2021 Title

Welcome to the
Cape St. Mary's Performance Series 2021
— CELEBRATING 23 YEARS OF CULTURE + NATURE —

•••

THE 2020 ONLINE EDITION OF
THE CAPE ST. MARY’S PERFORMANCE SERIES

You may think, isn’t it already 2021, and is this not a mistake?

By no means!

We decided to hold back and broadcast last year’s events this Spring,
before the new season of this year.

We would have liked to record the online edition of the Series at its home,
the Interpretation Centre at Cape St. Mary’s,
but unfortunately this was not possible due, of course, to Covid-19 restrictions.

•••

We greatly appreciate the support by Her Honour,
the Honourable Judy M. Foote, P.C., O.N.L.
Lieutenant Governor of Newfoundland and Labrador,

Margaret Morris of the Crows Nest Officers Club,

and Elke Dettmer of Points East, Pouch Cove,
for providing the spaces to record the online edition
of the 2020 Cape St. Mary’s Performance Series on their premises.

•••


Since Saturday, April 3, 2021,
we have posted the episodes
on Facebook and our YouTube Channel.

This Saturday we will premier the last of altogether seven episodes
at the same time as if held at the Interpretation Centre
at Cape St. Mary’s:
at 8 pm | 20:00hrs NST (GMT -3½ hours).


The videos will stay online for the summer.

Tune in and enjoy.


THE ARTISTS and their APPEARANCES

Please find the biographies by clicking on the dates.
Click on HOME to return to this page.


April 3, 2021

• Former Eraser, electronic music
(Craig Squires + Rick Bailey)
KK
FOR FORMER ERASER WE SUGGEST
TO LISTEN WITH A GOOD HEADSET.


• Kyle Gryphon + Kady Meaney,
singers, songwriters, musicians from
the Southern Shore
of Newfoundland


April 10, 2021

• Dave Penny + Daunt Lee, songs and recitations

• Carole Bestvater + Markus Räsänen,
fiddle + musette, music from Scandinavia and Newfoundland


April 17, 2021

• Kevin Major, writer
• Crooked Stovepipe,
Newfoundlands longest standing Bluegrass Band
(Neil Rosenberg, Ted + Dave Rowe, Carole Bestvater, Matt Hender)


April 24, 2021

• Ben Diamond, classical guitar
• Fergus O'Byrne + Jim Payne,
Newfoundland’s Musical Ambassadors


May 1, 2021

• Gary Green, storyteller
• Three Bassoons
(Nicole Hand, Anna Graham, Austin Meisel)


May 8, 2021

• Denis Nash jr., singer from Branch, Newfoundland
• Tony Power, storyteller from Branch, Newfoundland


May 15, 2021

• Pamela Morgan, singer, songwriter, composer, founding member of Figgy Duff
• The Atlantic Tango Quartet, members of the Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra:
(Heather Kao + Nancy Case-Oates, violins, Kate Read, viola, Frank Fusari, bass).



•••

logos3



••


Please note that this site does not track its visitors!

••

We are grateful to our funders and sponsors for their continued support.

Late sunset backstage impression with harpist Ed Kavanagh 2006.


The Cape St. Mary's Performance Series events would not run as smoothly,
had it not been for the help of many volunteers over the past 22 seasons.
Many of them were wwoofers on local organic farms,
and at Points East B&B in Pouch Cove.

Many thanks to them.

2020

2019
Mike Fröhlich (nautical culinary chef) Berlin Germany,
Joan Silver (visual artist) Kansas City USA

Sarah G Briggs (returning volunteer) Hobart
Tasmania,
Kyle d'Entremont (current resident biologist at Cape St. Mary's) Yarmouth Nova Scotia Canada
Wanda Careen (interpreter) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada
Keith Browne (Building Operations) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada
Kyran Power
(interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada
Andrea Hinteramskogler (medical student) Bad Ischl Salzkammergut Austria
Gabrielle Maurtison (egoïne) Montréal Canada


2018
Marion Boulard (biologist) Brest France, Krista Greeley (environmentalist) Boston MA USA,
Kelly Power (Mayor, Town of Branch, volunteer) + Donna McGrath (volunteer) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Walter Careen (volunteer) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada,
Maxine Power + John Murrin (volunteers)
Andreas Kramer (photographer) + Kathrin Achini (hotel manager) Pontresina Switzerland,
Simone Cominelli (ecologist) Brescia Italy,
Miguel Lorenzi + Monica Engel (biologists) Rio Grande do Sul Brazil,
Gayle Young (sound artist) + Reinhard Reitzenstein (visual artist) Grimsby Ontario Canada
Zoe Röösli (woofer) Luzern Switzerland, Kellie Walsh (choir conductor) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Cateline Landry (biologist and whale rescuer) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Keith Brown (Building Operations) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Wanda Careen (interpreter) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada.


2017
Nate Clarke (biologist) Kingston Ontario Canada, Georgina McGrath (volunteer) Branch Newfoundland Canada
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada, Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Kristin Sievert (mathematician) Spokane Washington USA, Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada
Wanda Careen (interpreter) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada,
Gayle Young (sound artist) + Reinhard Reitzenstein (visual artist) Grimsby Ontario Canada,
Anna Tabea Breivogel (volunteer) Biebelnheim Germany,
Cateline Landry (biologist) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Simone Cominelli (ecologist) Brescia Italy,
Miguel Lorenzi + Monica Engel (biologists) Rio Grande do Sul Brazil,
Éloïse Guigno (volunteer) Lyon France, Vincent Marteau (volunteer) France,
Lara Alexandra Paulus (wwoofer) Koblenz Germany, Kelly Power (Mayor, Town of Branch, volunteer)
+ Donna McGrath (volunteer) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Marianne Barrier (wwoofer) Lyon France.

2016
Shauna + Jamie Warren (volunteers) Paradise Newfoundland,
Cateline Landry (biologist) Toronto Ontario, Simone Cominelli (ecologist) Brescia Italy,
Sally Kühnel (wwoofer) Hagen Germany,
Caroline Clarke (musician) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Priscialla Corcoran Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada
Wanda Careen (interpreter) Point Lance Newfoundland Canada.


2015
Matthew Howse and Lisa LeShane
(sponsor BROKEN BOOKS) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Kelly Jones (happy volunteer) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Tonia Pillau & Sabine Steinhöfer (teachers) Berlin Germany,
Charlotte Kirchenstein (biologist) Baltimore Maryland USA,
Abby Hann (biologist) Port Blandford Newfoundland Canada,
Philip Doyle-Gosselin (wwoofer) Montreal Quebec Canada,
Terra Barrett & Jordan Young (happy volunteers) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Andrew Stokes (wwoofer) Toronto Canada, Marie Annick Desplanques (folklorist) Cork Ireland.


2014
Juliane Dettmer (wwoofer) Cologne Germany, Felix Bizer (wwoofer) Göttingen Germany,
Miranda McGrath (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Edna White (interpreter) St. Bride's Newfoundland Canada,
Beatrice Kitzinger (art historian) Palo Alto California USA,
Chris Mooney (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Kyran Power (interpreter) Branch Newfoundland Canada,
Jean Donelson (happy volunteer) St. John's Newfoundland Canada,
Marge Petruska (happy volunteer) Pittsburgh Pennsylvania USA,
Marie-Charlotte Dugas (l'ambassadrice de le sirop d'érable) Maria Québec Canada,
Sidra Martin (music lover and hiker) St. John's Newfoundland Canada.


2012
Karin Hinrichsen (landscape architect ) Hannover Germany,
Beatrice Kitzinger (art historian) New York USA, Manfred Bartmann (ethnomusicologist) Salzburg Austria,
Todd Hollett (naturalist) Burin Canada, Manuel Naffin (wwoofer) Tettnang Germany,
Janneka Power (student) Branch Canada, Katja Neinert (student) Berlin Germany,
Theresa Frank (student) Utting am Ammersee Germany, Sarah G Briggs (volunteer) Hobart New Zealand,
Priscilla Corcoran-Mooney (volunteer) Branch Canada, Chris Mooney (naturalist) Branch Canada.


2011
Andrea Machmüller (wwoofer) Celle Germany, Kaori Ryoji (wwoofer) Kagawa Japan,
Tim Höltgebaum (wwoofer) Satrup Germany, Lerrin O'Brien (cook) Fredericton Canada,
Clare O'Connell (mathematician) Red Beach New Zealand, Lotte Jauch (student) Emmendingen Germany,
Beatrice Kitzinger (art historian) New York USA, Todd Hollett (naturalist) Burin Canada,
Janneka Power (student) Branch Canada, Mandy Hollett (music teacher) Burin Canada.

2010
Jule Wurzbacher (wwoofer) Thimmendorf Germany, Emma Pritchett (wwoofer) Sydney Australia,
Isumi Nishimura (wwoofer) Yokohama Japan, Mai Mitsui (wwoofer) Tokyo Japan,
Suzanne Robertson (volunteer) Toronto Canada, Eli Eckley (wwoofer) Westminster Vermont USA,
Barbara Rieti and Martin Lovelace (folklorists) St. John's Canada,
Sonya Bourgeois (wwoofer) Toronto Canada, Kate Ellsworth-Clark (volunteer) Calgary Canada,
Beatrice Kitzinger (art historian) New York/Cambridge USA, Beke Stadler (wwoofer) Braunschweig Germany,
Jonathan Close and Liam Clark (geologists) UK.

2009
Liesbet Colson (wwoofer) Gent Belgium, Corinne Inauen (wwoofer) Appenzell Switzerland,
Kazuyo Yokota (wwoofer) Tokio Japan, Jennifer Morris and
Rachel Bullock (geologists) UK,
Elizabeth Millar (wwoofer) Fremantle Western Australia, Tyler Linehan (student) St. Bride's,
Lavinia Samulis (wwoofer Oxford UK) Anna Untiet (wwoofer) Ladbergen Münsterland, Germany,
Rebecca Small (HelpXer) Minneapolis MN USA.

2008
Dawn Flintoff (wwoofer) Mangawhai New Zealand, Hisako Kambayashi (wwoofer) Osaka Japan,
Catharine Bowen (wwoofer) Vancouver Canada, Simone Frost (wwoofer) Möttingen Germany,
Cielle Stephens (wwoofer) Wellington New Zealand, Catherine Messier (wwoofer) Montreal Canada,
Sahra Campbell (wwoofer) Ottawa Canada, Noa Shmuelov (wwoofer) Israel, Erin Sharpe (musician) St. John's,
Hazel Baillard (wwoofer) Geneva Switzerland, Katie Temple (environmentalist) St. John's,
Beatrice Kitzinger (a
rt historian) New York/Cambridge USA, Justin Dearing (Ocean Net) St. John's,
Jenny Heaton (wwoofer) UK, Dana Stefanache (wwoofer) Hamburg Germany.

2007
Beatrice Kitzinger (art historian) New York/Cambridge USA,
Jean Donelson (enthusiast) St. John's,
Deborah Rehner (afficionado) St. John's, Masako Yanagisawa (wwoofer) Chiba Japan,
Hannes Baumann (biologist) Hamburg Germany,
Bobbie Brock (teacher) Belleville Ontario.

2006
Lana Hal (wwoofer) Victoria BC Canada, Paul Regular (biologist) St. John's Canada,
Hannes Baumann (biologist) Hamburg Germany.

2005
Marie-Julie Roux (biologist) and Maxence Jaillet (filmmaker) Île d'Orléans QC Canada,
Eva Enders (biologist) Montreal Canada, Morten Stickler (biologist) Bergen Norway
.

2004
Sawako Tadusz (wwoofer) Tokio Japan, Johanna Weiersmüller (wwoofer) München Germany,
Pia and Alejandro Cohen
(researchers) Buenos Aires Argentina.

2003
Krista Koch (wwoofer) Guelph ON Canada, Kelly Jones (stage manager) St. John's NL,
Lieda Finlayson, St. John's NL, Dale Jarvis (
storyteller) St. John's NL.

1999
Andrea Pöschl (wwoofer) Imst Austria
Andrea Hann (
physiotherapist) St. John's NL Canada


Many thanks to the Staff
of Cape St. Mary's Ecological Rerserve
for their help and cooperation.


Chris Mooney, Interpreter
Kyran Power, Interpreter
Wanda Careen, Interpreter
Edna White, Interpreter
Rose Browne, Custodian
Loretta McGrath, Custodian
Keith Browne, Maintenance